Privacy policy

The privacy policy regarding personal information (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) applies to all information that MACAO LLC (hereinafter MACAO) may receive about the User while preparing the article for publication in electronic online journal “Scientific Research & Innovation”.

Sending a letter to the editorial office of the journal “Scientific Research & Innovation” (srai2020@gmail.com) means the User’s unconditional consent to this Policy and the conditions for processing his or her personal information specified therein; in case of disagreement with these conditions, the User should refrain from sending a letter to the editorial office of the journal.

  1. User’s personal information processed by MACAO:

1.2. Within the framework of this Policy, “personal information of the User” is assumed to be any personal information that the User provides about himself or herself. Information is provided by the User at his or her discretion and may contain:

– Last name, first name, middle initial or patronymic;

– Gender, age;

– Date and place of birth;

– Photo (if available on the résumé);

– Contact phone number (home, mobile, work);

– Address of registration at the place of residence and address of actual residence;

– Phone number (home, mobile);

– E-mail address;

– Places of employment (positions and achievements);

– Documents on education, qualifications, professional training.

 

  1. Purpose of processing User’s personal information:

2.1. MACAO collects and stores solely the personal information necessary for compiling the pool of prospective authors for possible future publications in the journal “Scientific Research & Innovation”.

2.2. MACAO processes the User’s personal information in order to:

2.2.1. Keep in touch with the User, including sending notifications, requests, and information regarding the topic and the release of new journal issues.

 

  1. Processing of the User’s personal data:

3.1. When processing the User’s personal data, the MACAO is guided by the Federal Law of the Russian Federation “On Personal Data” dated July 27, 2006.

3.2. The User gives consent to the processing of his or her personal data by MACAO, in accordance with the procedures defined in the Federal Law of July 27, 2006 No. 152-FZ, including:

3.2.1. Processing, collection, systematization, and storage on paper and electronic media;

3.2.2. Clarification (update, change) and use;

3.2.3. Depersonalization, blocking and destruction of personal data;

3.2.4. Transfer of information to third parties, in accordance with a legally established procedure, or to a State body.

3.3. The User gives consent to the processing of his or her personal data by MACAO, signing the Consent to the processing of personal data on a paper or electronic form provided by MACAO office worker (scanned copies).

3.4. In the event that the User gives consent to the processing of personal data in the form of a scanned copy, he or she must send it from the User’s personal electronic address identifying the sender.

 

  1. Change or removal of the User’s personal information:

4.1. This consent may be revoked by the User at any time via his or her written request by sending this request to MACAO at the following address: 85-A Kraevaya St., Saratov 410012, Russia, office No. 307; or at: srai2020@gmail.com.

4.2. The User, upon written request, has the right to receive information regarding the processing of his or her personal data.

4.3. MACAO undertakes all required and adequate organizational and technical measures to protect the User’s personal information from unauthorized or accidental access, removal, alteration, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as from all other illegal actions of the third parties.

 

  1. Modification of the Privacy Policy:

5.1. MACAO has the right to amend this Privacy Policy. When making changes in the current version of the document, the date of the last update is indicated. The new version of the Policy comes into force from the moment it is posted, unless otherwise is clearly stated in its text. The current version of the document is available at: http://innovation.science/for-authors/

5.2. The Law of the Russian Federation applies to this Policy and the relationships between the User and MACAO, arising in connection with the application of the Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Contact information

6.1. All suggestions or questions about this Policy, the User is entitled to send to the editorial office of MACAO at: srai2020@gmail.com or 85-A Kraevaya St., Saratov 410012, Russia, office No. 307.

 

Publication Date: April 01, 2020

References to previous versions of the document: none

Thank you for the article.

We're going to answer you soon.

Close window